II International Mariinsky Far East Festival in Vladivostok (15 July – 13 August 2017)

• 28 days – 40 performances and concerts
• Over 500 artists and musicians from 12 countries of the world
• Concert venues in Vladivostok, Ussuriysk, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Harbin (China), Pyeongchang (South Korea) and Tongyeong (South Korea)
• About 50 000 audience members from Russia, Asia, Europe
• A large-scale international programme
• First tour of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre in Harbin (China)

15
July
Saturday
Great Hall
19:00
FESTIVAL OPENING
PREMIERE
Dedicated to 85 years since the birth of Rodion Shchedrin
Ballet in two acts

Featuring the Mariinsky Ballet:
Alexei Timofeyev, Anastasia Kolegova, David Zaleyev, Yuri Smekalov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

16
July
Sunday
Great Hall
14:00
PREMIERE
Dedicated to 85 years since the birth of Rodion Shchedrin
Ballet in two acts

Featuring the Mariinsky Ballet:
Alexei Timofeyev, Valeria Martynyuk, David Zaleyev, Yuri Smekalov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Dedicated to 85 years since the birth of Rodion Shchedrin
Ballet in two acts

In the leading role – Vladimir Shklyarov
Featuring the Mariinsky Ballet: Renata Shakirova, Ilya Zhivoi, Yuri Smekalov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

19
July
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
Fantasy ballet in two acts

Soloist: Soo Bin Lee (South Korea)
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

20
July
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00

Chamber Ensemble of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (Germany)

21
July
Friday
Great Hall
19:00
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Alexei Timofeyev, Anastasia Lukina, Anastasia Kolegova,
Eriko Noritake, Sergey Zolotarev, Katerina Floria, Oleksii Skalun
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

22
July
Saturday
Great Hall
14:00
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Maya Hase (Japan),
Anna Samostrelova, Kanat Nadirbek, Eriko Noritake,
Viktor Mulygin, Katerina Floria, Oleksii Skalun
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

Great Hall
19:00
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova (Mariinsky Theatre),
Irina Sapozhnikova, Sergei Umanetc, Eriko Noritake,
Sergey Zolotarev,Katerina Floria, Oleksii Skalun
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

23
July
Sunday
Great Hall
19:00

Chamber Ensemble of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin, Germany)

25
July
Tuesday
Great Hall
20:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Soloists: He Ziyu (violin, China), Kanon Matsuda (piano, Japan)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

26
July
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera in three acts

Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin, Elena Stikhina,
Mikhail Petrenko, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yevgeny Akimov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

27
July
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Irina Sapozhnikova, Lilia Berezhnova, Arina Nagase,
Sergei Umanetc, Kanat Nadirbek, Oleksii Skalun, Sergey Amanbaev
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

The Primorsky Philharmonic Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang

28
July
Friday
Great Hall
19:00
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Kanat Nadirbek, Sergei Umanetc,
Lilia Berezhnova, Arina Nagase, Oleksii Skalun, Sergey Amanbaev
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

29
July
Saturday
Great Hall
17:00
Opera in three acts

Featuring Sergei Skorokhodov, Mikhail Petrenko, Kirill Zharovin
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Darrell Ang

House of Officers of the Pacific Fleet
16:00
Free admission

Soloist: Laura Bustamante
Natalia Karnovich (piano)
Orchestra of the Russian Pasific Fleet
Conductors: major Andrey Popov, captain Ilya Sergeev

30
July
Sunday
Great Hall
17:00

Soloist: Albina Shagimuratova
Featuring soloists of the Mariinsky Theatre:
Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Yevgeny Akimov , Sergei Skorokhodov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

The Summer Terrace
16:00
Free outdoor concert

Orchestra of the Russian Pasific Fleet
Conductors: major Andrey Popov, captain Ilya Sergeev

31
July
Monday
Great Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Darrell Ang

1
August
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Zhang Yi

2
August
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Zhang Yi

Chamber Hall
19:00

(piano, Canada)

3
August
Thursday
Great Hall
20:00
PREMIERE
Dramma giocoso in two acts
(semi-staged performance)

Featuring Albina Shagimuratova, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Vladimir Feliauer,
Yevgeny Akhmedov, Mlada Khudoley
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

All-Russian Children’s Centre “Ocean”
19:45

Featuring the Mariinsky Opera of the Primorsky Stage:
Alena Diyanova, Laura Bustamante, Irina Kolodyazhnaya,
Vsevolod Marilov, Alexander Gontsa, Sergei Pleshivtsev, Dmitry Nelasov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

4
August
Friday
Great Hall
20:00

Ivan Bessonov (piano, Russia)
Sergei Babayan (piano, USA)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

House of Officers of the Russian Army, Ussuriysk
14:00
5
August
Saturday
Great Hall
14:00
PREMIERE
Opera in three acts

Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin, Mlada Khudoley, Mikhail Petrenko,
Sergei Skorokhodov, Yevgeny Akimov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Great Hall
20:00

Dmitri Levkovich (piano, Canada), Ming Xie (piano, China), George Harliono (piano, Great Britain)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

6
August
Sunday
Great Hall
12:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Soloist: Daniel Lozakovitj (violin, Sweden)
Joint symphony orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
(St Petersburg) and the Primorsky Stage (Vladivostok)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera buffa in four acts (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Shenyang, Violetta Lukyanenko, Anastasia Kalagina, Vladimir Moroz,
Dmitry Grigoriev, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Stanislav Leontiev
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider (Denmark)

7
August
Monday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera in four acts (concert performance)

Featuring Albina Shagimuratova, Yulia Matochkina,
Oleg Sychev, Kirill Zharovin, Vladimir Feliauer, Yevgeny Akhmedov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

8
August
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera with a prologue and three acts

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Tatiana Serjan, Otar Jorjikia, Roman Burdenko
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

9
August
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Dedicated to 85 years of Rodion Shchedrin

Soloist:Nobuyuki Tsujii (piano, Japan) – Gold medal at the Van Clibern International Piano Competition
Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Oleg Sychev, Stanislav Leontiev
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10
August
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00
Opera in four acts

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Vladislav Sulimsky, Mikhail Petrenko
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

11
August
Friday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera with a prologue and three acts

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Irina Churilova, Otar Jorjikia,
Mikhail Petrenko, Yefim Zavalny
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp (USA)

12
August
Saturday
Great Hall
19:00
Fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Yu Chuanya and Zhang Haidong (Liaoning Ballet, China)
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

13
August
Sunday
Great Hall
17:00

Karl Orff. Carmina Burana
Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina, Stanislav Leontiev, Vladimir Moroz
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Justus Frantz (Germany)

24
July
Tuesday
The Summer Terrace
18:00
Free outdoor concert

Conductors: captain Ilya Sergeev



© 2016 – 2022
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit