Sergei Pleshivtsev


Upcoming performances:
10 February 2023
19 February 2023
24 February 2023
Bass
  • Laureate of the 1st prize of the V International Orfei Competition for Young Vocalists (Volgograd, 2008)

Sergei Pleshivtsev was born in Vladivostok. In 1995 he graduated with excellence from the Far Eastern Federal University and in 2010 he graduated with excellence from the Vladivostok college of Music where he studied in the opera department with Professor Vladimir Voronin.

From 1996 to 2008 he was a soloist in the Vladivostok Chamber Musical Theatre under the direction of Vladimir Voronin.

He has attended master classes with Helen Schneiderman (Germany), Ikuo Yamamoto (Japan), and Yelena Mirtova (Russia).

He has participated in Russian-Japanese gatherings as part of the International Visual Art Biennale Festival (Vladivostok, 1999, 2011), and also in the Festival of the Countries of the Pacific Rim (Sakaiminato, Japan, 2002). He represented the Primorsky Region in the Days of Primorsky Culture in the Republic of Tatarstan (Kazan, 2012). Since 2008 he is a regular participant of the International Far Eastern Spring Festival in Vladivostok).

In May 2019, he participated in the tour performances of the Tsar's Bride opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov directed by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev in the Zaryadye concert hall (Moscow) and in the Mariinsky-2 (St Petersburg).

In 2019, an audio recording of Sergei Prokofiev’s opera A Story of a Real Man with the participation of the artist became a laureate of the 2nd degree of the International Prize Pure Sound.

In 2013 he became a soloist of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre. Since 2016 he has been a soloist of the Opera Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre:
Filippo II, A Monk (Don Carlo, G. Verdi);
Sarastro (Die Zauberflöte, W.-A. Mozart);
Colas (Bastien und Bastienne, W.-A. Mozart);
Doctor Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro, W.-A. Mozart);
Gremin, Zaretsky (Eugene Onegin, P. Tchaikovsky);
Svetozar (Ruslan and Lyudmila, M. Glinka, concert performance);
Balaga, The Bolkonsky's Butler, Tikhon Scherbatsky (War and Peace, S. Prokofiev);
Narumov (The Queen of Spades, P. Tchaikovsky);
Kochubei (Mazepa, P. Tchaikovsky);
Dosifei, Strelets (Khovanshchina, M. Musorgsky);
Varlaam, Pimen (Boris Godunov, M. Musorgsky);

Malyuta Skuratov (The Tsar’s Bride, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Father Frost, Maslenitsa (The Snow Maiden, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Tsar Saltan, Skomorokh (The Tale of the Tsar Saltan, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Chub (Christmas Eve, N. A. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Cook (The Love For Three Oranges, S. Prokofiev);
Ivan Fyodorovich Epanchin (Idiot, A. Smelkov, concert performance);
Zuniga (Carmen, G. Bizet);
Timur (Turandot, G. Puccini);
Cesare Angelotti (Tosca, G. Puccini);
Imperial Commissioner (Madama Butterfly, G. Puccini);
Banquo, Doctor (Macbeth, G. Verdi);
Count Monterone (Rigoletto, G. Verdi);
Marquis d'Obigny, Doctor Grenvil (La traviata, G. Verdi);
Ramfis, The Pharaoh (Aida, G. Verdi);
Frank (Die Fledermaus, J. Strauss II).

Repertoire also includes:
A Fat Englishman (The Gambler, S. Prokofiev), Daland (Der fliegende Holländer, R. Wagner), Old Gypsy (Aleko, S. Rachmaninov), Father Benedictine (Betrothal in a Monastery, S. Prokofiev), Storozhevoi (Doctor Zhivago, A. Lubchenko), Commendatore (Don Giovanni, W.-A. Mozart), Faddei, Miller (The miller who was a wizard, a cheat and a matchmaker, Y. Fomin), Monk (The Stone Guest, A. Dargomyzhsky), Coachman (The Witch, V. Vlasov, V. Feret), Comissioner (The story of a Real Man, S. Prokofiev), Raimondo (Lucia di Lammermoor, G. Donizetti), 2nd knight (Parsifal, R. Wagner), Foka (The Enchantress, P. Tchaikovsky, concert performance), King René of Provence (Iolanta, P. Tchaikovsky, concert performance), Neighbor (The Fiery Angel, S. Prokofiev, concert performance).

The singer’s repertoire also includes the bass roles in High Mass in B Minor (J.S. Bach), Requiem (W.-A. Mozart), The Music to the Ivan the Terrible (S. Prokofiev).

Chamber repertoire includes works by G. Sviridov, P. Tchaikovsky, S. Rachmaninov, M. Musorgsky, F. Schubert, and others.

© 2016 – 2023
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit