Anna Samostrelova


Upcoming performances:
6 December 2020
12 December 2020
17 December 2020
24 December 2020
26 December 2020
30 December 2020
2 January 2021
4 January 2021
8 January 2021

Principal dancer

Anna Samostrelova was born in Vsevolzhsk (Leningrad Oblast). She finished the Ledyah School of Classical Ballet (class of Larisa Ledyah) in Moscow. In 2003–2007 she has been an artist of the Theatre based on the St Petersburg State Conservatory and in 2007–2008 – at the Saint Petersburg State Academic Yacobson Ballet Theatre.

In October 2009, Anna joined the St Petersburg Ballet Theatre, where in 2010 she became a first soloist and in 2011 – a leading dancer. Her tutors included the People’s Artist of RSFSR Lubov Kunakova and the Honoured Artist of Russia Maya Dumchenko. With Konstantin Tachkin’s theatre she toured Great Britain, France, Italy, Spain, Finland, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Singapore and Taiwan.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

In 2009, she took part in the XI International Ballet Competition in Moscow.

Since February 2017, Anna Samostrelova has been working as a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Since August 2017 she has been a principal dancer of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Kitri, Street Dancer); choreography by Aleksander Gorsky based on Marius Petipa’s performance,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, The Lilac Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite
(Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Swan Lake
(Odette-Odile, Pas de trois, Big Swans, Hungarian Dance); choreography by Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa,
Giselle (Giselle, Classical duet, the Willis, Mirta); choreography by choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Tsar Maiden); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Daphnis et Chloé (Chloé); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives
(Green Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
George Balanchine’s ballets: Scotch Symphony (soloist), Serenade, Apollo (Terpsichore).

Eldar Aliev's ballets:
The Nutcracker (The Sugar Plum Fairy),
Le Corsaire (Medora, Gulnare, Forban Dance); using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
The Firebird (Firebird),
A Thousand and One Nights (Scheherezade).

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from Raymonda (Raymonda); choreography by Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeev, revised version by Eldar Aliev,
Pas de six from ballet La Esmeralda (Esmeralda); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (soloist); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Swan; choreography by Michel Fokine.

Repertoire аlso includes:
Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Princess Florine, the Diamond Fairy, The Lilac Fairy, the Generous Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Cinderella (Cinderella); choreography by Nikita Dolgushin,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen; Elena Kuzmina,
The Nutcracker (Fairy); choreography by Nikita Dolgushin,
Romeo and Juliette (Juliette); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Don Quixote (Amour, the Flower Girl, Act 3 Variation); choreography by Aleksander Gorsky based on Marius Petipa’s performance,
La Bayadere (Nikia, Gamzatti, the Shadow Trio, Gumpe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani’ version,
Chopiniana (Prelude); choreography by Mikhail Fokin,
Grand pas from the ballet Paquita – choreography by Marius Petipa,
Walpurgis Night (Bacchante); choreography by Nikita Dolgushin,
Carmen Suite; choreography by Nikita Dolgushin,
The Polovtsian Dances; choreography by Nikita Dolgushin,
Dance Symphony; choreography by Feder Lopukhov,
Yesenin; choreography by Yuri Petukhov,
Bolero; choreography by Yuri Petukhov,
Choreographic Miniatures by Leonid Yakobson: Female Variations, The Snow Maiden, the Village Don Juan.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit