III INTERNATIONAL MARIINSKY FAR EAST FESTIVAL, VLADIVOSTOK
(24 July - 8 August 2018)

24 July – 8 August 2018
Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

• Marking 200 years since the birth of Marius Petipa;
• A plethora of opera and ballet stars: Elena Stikhina, Irina Churilova, Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Vekua, Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Roman Burdenko, Alexei Markov, Yevgeny Nikitin, Yuri Vorobiev, Mikhail Petrenko, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Kristina Shapran, Renata Shakirova, Timur Askerov, Kimin Kim, Vladimir Shklyarov;
• Renowned conductors and famed instrumentalists: Valery Gergiev, Christian Knapp, Shizuo Z Kuwahara, Pavel Smelkov, Justus Frantz, Anton Shaburov, Yeol Eum Son (piano), Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Miura Fumiaki (violin);
• New names: fellows of the Atkins Young Artists Program and Grand Piano Competition winner Alexandra Dovgan (piano);
• Sergei Prokofiev’s monumental opera War and Peace staged by Andrei Konchalovsky in Guangzhou (China). Conductor: Valery Gergiev;
• Premieres at the Primorsky Stage: Jules Massenet’s opera Don Quichotte staged by Yannis Kokkos, Richard Wagner’s Tristan und Isolde staged by Dmitri Tcherniakov, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Così fan tutte (Act I, concert performance), Richard Strauss’ Salome (concert performance); Ludwig Minkus’ ballet Don Quixote choreographed by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa’s original production, The Four Seasons choreographed by Ilya Zhivoi and set to the music by Max Richter, Sergei Prokofiev’s Cinderella choreographed by Alexei Ratmansky;
• Concerts of Valery Gergiev with the Youth Orchestra of the Pacific Music Festival in Sapporo (Japan).

24
July
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00
OPENING OF THE III INTERNATIONAL MARIINSKY FAR EAST FESTIVAL
PREMIERE
Dedicated to 200 years since the birth of Marius Petipa
Ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Kimin Kim (김기민), Renata Shakirova, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Tatiana Tkachenko, Konstantin Zverev
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

25
July
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Dedicated to 200 years since the birth of Marius Petipa
Ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Timur Askerov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Kristina Shapran, Tatiana Tkachenko, Roman Belyakov
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

26
July
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in two acts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

27
July
Friday
Great Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in two acts

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Konstantin Zverev

Great Hall
20:00

The Chamber Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Soloist and Сonductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

28
July
Saturday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Kimin Kim (김기민), Renata Shakirova, Ekaterina Kondaurova
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

29
July
Sunday
Great Hall
14:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Tatiana Tkachenko, Konstantin Zverev
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Ekaterina Kondaurova
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Torbeev

30
July
Monday
Great Hall
19:00

Soloists: Miura Fumiaki (三浦文明), Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Shizuo Z Kuwahara (シズオ・Z・クワハラ)

31
July
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera in five acts

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Yuri Vorobiev, Andrey Serov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

1
August
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Concert performance

In the lead roles: fellows of the Atkins Young Artists Program
Featuring Oxana Shilova, Evelina Agabalaeva
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Christian Knapp

2
August
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00
Opera in four acts

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Irina Churilova, Roman Burdenko, Najmiddin Mavlyanov
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Christian Knapp

3
August
Friday
The Primorsky Philharmonic Hall
19:00
Great Hall
19:00

Soloist: Alexandra Dovgan (piano)
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Anton Shaburov

4
August
Saturday
Great Hall
16:00
One-act opera (concert performance)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Alexei Markov, Mikhail Petrenko, Roman Burdenko
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Great Hall
20:00
PREMIERE
One-act opera (concert performance)

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Andrei Popov, Yevgeny Nikitin, Olga Savova
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

5
August
Sunday
Chamber Hall
13:00

Grand Prix recipient at the II International Grand Piano Competition

Great Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
Opera in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Elena Popovskaya, Yulia Matochkina, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

6
August
Monday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera in five acts

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Yuri Vorobiev, Andrey Serov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

7
August
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00

Soloist: Yeol Eum Son (손열음) (piano)
Featuring Evelina Agabalaeva and fellows of the Atkins Young Artists Program
The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Justus Frantz

8
August
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
CLOSING OF THE III INTERNATIONAL MARIINSKY FAR EAST FESTIVAL


© 2016 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit