INTERNATIONAL MARIINSKY FAR EAST FESTIVAL, VLADIVOSTOK
(24 July – 9 August 2019)

The Fourth International Mariinsky Far East Festival, which opened on the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre on July 24 to last 17 days, has been finished in Vladivostok on August 9.

Aida by Giuseppe Verdi, the last opera premiere of the Primorsky Stage, has been the final performance on the festival program. The major parts has been performed by leading soloists of the Mariinsky Theater (St Petersburg) and the Primorsky Stage, and by guest performers: Alyona Diyanova (Aida), Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov (Radamès), Yulia Matochkina (Amneris), Vladislav Sulimsky (Amonasro), Yevgeny Nikitin (Ramphis). Pavel Smelkov has been at the conductor’s desk.

Results of the Fourth International Mariinsky Far East Festival:

• Parade of opera and ballet stars: Maria Bayankina, Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Vekua, Yuri Vorobyov, Alexei Markov, Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov, Yevgeny Nikitin, Sergey Skorokhodov, Vladislav Sulimsky, Stanislav Trofimov, Alexander Mikhailov, Angelina Akhmedova, Aigul Khismatullina, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Victoria Teryoshkina, Nadezhda Batoyeva, Renata Shakirova, Ekaterina Osmolkina, Timur Askerov, Kimin Kim, Vladimir Shklyarov, Konstantin Zverev, Alexander Sergeev;
• Famous conductors and prominent instrumentalists: Valery Gergiev, Shizuo Kuwahara, Pavel Smelkov, Xia Xiaotang, Justus Frantz; Tianxu An, Lucas Debargue, Kanon Matsuda (piano); Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici; Miura Fumiaki (violin);
• New names: Prize-winners of the XVI Tchaikovsky International Competition and Atkins Program scholars;
• For the first time on the Primorsky Stage: the operas Parsifal of Richard Wagner staged by Tony Palmer, Lucia di Lammermoor of Gaetano Donizetti staged by Andrea De Rosa, and concert performance of Tchaikovsky’s opera The Enchantress; ballets The Bronze Horseman of Reinhold Gliere staged by Yuri Smekalov, Sylvia of Léo Delibes, choreography by Frederick Ashton, Push Comes to Shove by Twyla Tharp, Le Jeune Homme et la Mort of Roland Petit, The Young Lady and the Hooligan of Dmitry Shostakovich, choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky;
• Expansion of the festival’s borders: the Chinese Philharmonic Orchestra appeared in Ussuriysk, and the Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble, in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk for the first time.

23
July
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00
On the eve of the Festival

Prize-winner of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Programme: Scarlatti. Medtner. Liszt

24
July
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
OPENING OF THE INTERNATIONAL MARIINSKY FAR EAST FESTIVAL
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov and Renata Shakirova
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov

25
July
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Alexander Sergeev and Yekaterina Osmolkina
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov

26
July
Friday
Great Hall
19:00

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Ekaterina Kondaurova
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov
Programme: Push Comes to Shove, Le Jeune Homme et la Mort, The Shadows from Act III in La Bayadère

27
July
Saturday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Timur Askerov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov

28
July
Sunday
Great Hall
12:00
PREMIERE
Ballet in three acts

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva and Kimin Kim
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov

Great Hall
17:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Сonductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (Germany)

29
July
Monday
Great Hall
19:00

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov
Programme: The Young Lady And The Hooligan, 5 Tango's, Diamonds

30
July
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00
Dedicated to 175 years since the birth of Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dedicated to 180 years since the birth of Modest Musorgsky
Dedicated to the Navy Day

Soloist: Kanon Matsuda (piano, Japan)
Combined Symphony Orchestra of The Mariinsky Theatre and The Primorsky Stage
Conductor: Shizuo Z Kuwahara (Japan)

31
July
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera in three acts

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Yevgeny Akimov , Vladislav Sulimsky and Stanislav Trofimov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

1
August
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00
2
August
Friday
Great Hall
19:00

Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin, Germany)
In programme: Piazzolla. Vivaldi. Mendelssohn

3
August
Saturday
Great Hall
18:00
PREMIERE
Stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yulia Matochkina, Alexei Markov, Yuri Vorobiev, Yevgeny Nikitin
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

4
August
Sunday
Great Hall
12:00

Soloists: Miura Fumiaki (violin, Japan), prize-winners of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition An Tianxu (piano, China), Gihoon Kim (baritone, Republic of Korea)

Great Hall
16:00
PREMIERE
Opera in four acts (concert performance)

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Anna Kiknadze, Alexander Mikhailov, Vladislav Sulimsky, Stanislav Trofimov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

5
August
Monday
Great Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera in three acts

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Sergei Skorokhodov, Alexei Markov, Stanislav Trofimov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

6
August
Tuesday
Great Hall
19:00

Conductor: Xia Xiaotang
Soloist: An Tianxu (piano), prize-winner of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition

7
August
Wednesday
Great Hall
19:00
Opera in three acts

Fearuring Liliya Kadnikova, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov

8
August
Thursday
Great Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra of the Primorsky Stage
Soloist and conductor: Justus Frantz (piano, Germany)

9
August
Friday
Great Hall
19:00
CLOSING OF THE MARIINSKY FAR EAST FESTIVAL


© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit