Xander Parish


  • Recipient of Britain's National Dance Awards in the category "Outstanding Male Performance" (2015)
  • Recipient of the Taglioni Award in the category “Best Young Male Dancer” (2014)
  • Recipient of the Léonide Massine Prize in the category “Emerging Talent on the International Scene" (Positano, Italy, 2014)
  • Recipient of the Young British Dancer of the Year award (2nd prize, London, 2004)
  • Prize-winner at the Adeline Genée International Ballet Competition (Silver Medal, Athens, 2004)
  • Recipient of Ursula Moreton Choreographic Award (Royal Ballet School, 1st prize, 2003)

Born in Yorkshire (Great Britain).
Graduated from the Royal Ballet School in 2005.
Joined the Royal Ballet Company in 2005.
Between 2006 and 2009 he toured with the company to Spain, Mexico, the USA, Turkey, China, Japan and Cuba.

Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in January 2010.
He made his Mariinsky Theatre debut as Béranger in the ballet Raymonda.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, the Prince's Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Béranger); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Michel Fokine's ballets Chopiniana (Youth) and Schéhérazade (Zobeide’s Slave),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Polish Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince, Elegant Cavaliers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Spartacus (Satyr); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Paris, Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
George Balanchine's ballets Apollo (Apollo), Serenade, Symphony in C, Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Demetrius),
Frederick Ashton's ballets Sylvia (Aminta) and Marguerite and Armand (Armand),
Hans van Manen's ballets Variations for two couples and Adagio Hammerklavier,
Anna Karenina (Count Vronsky, Tushkevich); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Benjamin Millepied's ballets Without, La nuit s’achève,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor
and Intensio; choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Schéhérazade (the Slave); choreography by Michel Fokine.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Germany, the USA, Canada, Great Britain, Italy and the United Arab Emirates.

Xander Parish is supported by the Mariinsky Theatre Trust (UK).

 

© 2016 – 2022
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit