Joseph Phillips


Principals
  • Jury Prize at the International Ballet Competition (Helsinki, Finland, 2001)
  • Recipient of the Coca-Cola Foundation scholarship (Scholarship awarded by the American Ballet Theatre, 2001)
  • Gold medal and Grand Prix at the regional round of the Youth America Grand Prix (2002)
  • Gold medal in the final round of the Youth America Grand Prix (New York, USA, 2002)
  • Gold medal at the I International Ballet Competition (Prague, Czech Republic, 2002)
  • Gold medal at the International Ballet Competition (Jackson, USA, 2002)
  • Key to the City of Columbia, South Carolina (USA, 2003)
  • Laureate of the Ballet2000 Critic’s Award in Cannes (France, 2007)
  • Gold medal at the Korean International Ballet Competition (Seoul, South Korea, 2008)

Joseph Phillips is the holder of more gold medals than any other American dancer. He has been named “golden boy of ballet” by leading publications.

He studied at the American Ballet School from 1999 to 2000. On graduating he completed an summer intensive program at the American Ballet Theatre in New York where he studied with M. Heiden in 2001. After that he entered the North Carolina School of the Arts where he studied from 2001 to 2003 with G. Pandi.

From 2003 to 2006 he worked with Ballet San Fransisco; from 2006 to 2008 with Ballet Miami; from 2009 to 2013 with the American Ballet Theatre.

Guest soloist of Carolina Ballet (Raleigh, North Carolina).

Joseph Phillips studied with: N. Danilov, S. Isaev, W. Conover, С. Маккалоу, D. Nobel, F. Smith, F Cordell, K. Spizzo, E. Villella. He has studied contemporary dance with: M. Diamond, J Houlihan, S. Nils, T. Cassey, B. Daniels, D. Markem, S. Sullivan.

He has taken part in the following gala-concerts: Life Chance Gala (2003, Columbia, South Carolina); Gala-Concert for the 25th anniversary of the International USAIBC Ballet Competition (2004); Stars of Ballet Gala-Concert (2005, Mexico City, Mexico); Youth America Grand Prix Gala-Concert (2006, 2007, 2009, New York); Ballet San Francisco Gala-Concert, Lincoln Centre, National Theatre (2006, New York); Gala di Danza, Dei Due Mondi Festival (2006, Spoleto, Italy); Concert for Fernando Bujones Bravo Bujones (2006, Orlando, Florida); Gala-concert for Melissa Hayden (2006, Winston-Salem, North Carolina); La Danza en la Republica Dominicana (2007, Santo-Domingo, Dominican Republic); Stars of World Ballet Gala-Concert (2007, Cincinnati, Ohio).

He was given the honour of lighting the Olympic Flame at the opening ceremony of the International Ballet Competition in Jackson, 2006.

Since 2013 he has been a principal dancer of the State Primorsky Theatre of Opera and Ballet.

Since 2016 he has worked in the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky theatre.

Repertoire:
Franz (Coppélia, Léo Delibes, in the setting by S. Isaev) — Choreography by A. Saint-Léon;
Basilio (Don Quixote, L. Minkus) — in the setting by Y. Grigorovich);
Albert, Pas de deux (Giselle, A. Adam) — Choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot;
Pas de deux (Le Corsaire, A. Adam) — Choreography by M. Petipa;
Pas de deux (La Bayadère, L. Minkus) — Choreography by M. Petipa, in the setting by W. Conover;
Pas de deux (Flames of Paris, B. Asafyev) — Choreography by V. Vainonen;
Variation (La Fille mal gardée, L. Hertel) — Choreography by J.Dauberval;
Diane and Actéon Pas de Deux (La Esmeralda C. Pugni) — Choreography by A. Vaganova;
Pas de deux (The Flower Festival in Genzano, E. Helsted) — Choreography by August Bournonville;
Lacrimosa — Choreography by E. Stirle;
The Nutcracker, Soldier, Snow pas de deux (The Nutcracker, P. Tchaikovsky) — Choreography by R. Lindgren;
Lead Male (13th Symphony, D. Shostakovich) — Choreography by D. Nobel;
Prince Désiré (Sleeping Beauty, P. Tchaikovsky) — Choreography by M. Petipa in the setting by W. Conover;
Lead (Stars and Stripes, J. P. Sousa) — Choreography by G. Balanchine, in the setting by M. Hayden;
Peasent pas de deux (Giselle, A. Adam) — Choreography by H. Tomasson;
Pas de trois (Swan Lake, P. Tchaikovsky) — Choreography by H. Tomasson;
Pas de deux Blue Bird (Sleeping Beauty, P. Tchaikovsky) — Choreography by M. Petipa, in the setting by H. Tomasson;
Concerto Grosso, A. Schnittke — Choreography by H. Tomasson;
Vernal Dances, B. Rota and Aria — Choreography by P. Taylor;
Tarantella — Choreography by G. Balanchine, setting by E. Villella;
Artifact Ballet Suit — Choreography by W. Forsyth

© 2016 – 2022
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit