Ivan Oskorbin


  • Prize-winner at the XXV Theatre festival Paradise in the category “Best Male Role in Ballet” as Conrad in the ballet Le Corsaire (Novosibirsk, 2012
  • Recipient of the Gold Medal at the XII Youth Delphi Games of Russia in the category “Classical Dance” (2013)
  • Recipient of the Silver Medal at the XIII Youth Delphi Games of Russia in the category “Classical Dance” (2014)
  • Diploma-recipient at the XXVI International Ballet Competition in Varna (Bulgaria, 2014)

Graduated from the Novosibirsk State School of Dance in 2009. From 2008–2014 he was a lead soloist with the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre. Has performed roles in the ballets Giselle (Count Albrecht), Swan Lake (Prince, von Rothbart), La Bayadère (Solor), The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Fortuné, Bluebird), Le Corsaire (Conrad), Don Quixote (Espada), The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince; choreography by Vasily Vainonen), The Nutcracker (Prince Orshad; choreography by Lev Ivanov, Vasily Vainonen and Sergei Vikharev), Spartacus (Crassus, choreography by Yuri Grigorovich), Michel Fokine’s Chopiniana, Roland Petit’s Carmen (Escamillo) and George Balanchine’s Who Cares?
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2014.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths) — choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen
Giselle (Hans) — choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance) — choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora’s Suitors) — choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev
Raymonda (Jean de Brienne, Abderakhman) — choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev
Le Corsaire (Conrad, Birbanto) — choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition by Marius Petipa
Don Quixote (Espada) — choreography by Alexander Gorsky
The Firebird (Ivan Tsarevich) — choreography by Michel Fokinev George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Emeralds) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Titania’s Cavalier)
Carmen Suite (Torero, José) — choreography by Alberto Alonso
Romeo and Juliet (Paris) — choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky
Spartacus (Harmodius) — choreography by Leonid Yakobson
Sylvia (Aminta) — choreography by Frederick Ashton
The Legend of Love (Vizier) — choreography by Yuri Grigorovich
Anna Karenina (Alexei Karenin) — choreography by Alexei Ratmansky
The Bronze Horseman (Ibrahim the Blackmoor) — choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov
Bambi (the Chief Hunter) — choreography by Anton Pimonov
Repertoire also includes:
Remember the Future — choreography by Ksenia Zvereva

© 2016 – 2022
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit