Yevgeny Mizin


Upcoming performances:
8 March 2024
31 March 2024
31 March 2024
Tenor
  • Recipient of the 2nd Prize of the VIII Zara Dolukhanova Vocal Competition Amber Nightingale, special award for the best performance of a modern romance (Kaliningrad, 2008)
  • Recipient of the 1st Prize of the V International Competition Modern Art and Education (The Muses of the World) (Moscow, 2010)
  • Holder of the Richard Wagner Foundation Scholarship (Beyreuth, Germany)

Yevgeny was born in Alma-Ata. From 2001 to 2008 he studied music at the Rakhmaninoff Kaliningrad Regional College of Music majoring in trombone and vocal art. In 2013 he graduated from the Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory (class of professor Boris Kudryavtsev).

Yevgeny participated in the Days of Kaliningrad Region Culture in Cannes (France, 2008) and attended master-classes of People’s Artist of Russia Irina Dolzhenko.

In 2013/14 Season — a soloist of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre.

In 2014–2016 — a soloist of the Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Since November 2016 Yevgeny has been working with the Opera Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Vakula (Christmas Eve, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov);
Lykov (The Tsar’s Bride, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov);
Guidon (The Tale of the Tsar Saltan, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Wood-Sprite, Second Herald (The Snow Maiden, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Lensky (Eugene Onegin, P. Tchaikovsky);
Iskra, A Drunken Cossack (Mazepa, P. Tchaikovsky);
Macduff (Macbeth, G. Verdi);
Matteo Borsa (Rigoletto, G. Verdi);
The Royal Herald (Don Carlo, G. Verdi);
Monostatos (Die Zauberflöte, W.-А. Mozart);
Spoletta (Tosca, G. Puccini);
Pang (Turandot, G. Puccini);
Don Curzio (Le nozze di Figaro, W.-A. Mozart);

Heinrich von Eisenstein (Die Fledermaus, J. Strauss II);
Truffaldino (The Love for Three Oranges, S. Prokofiev);

Master of Ceremonies, Fyodor, Ivanov, Off-stage Voice (War and Peace, S. Prokofiev);
Ambitious (The Little Prince, L. Klinichev);
Timofei (Murych the Cat, S. Banevich);
Troubadour (Town Musicians of Bremen, G. Gladkov).

Repertoire also includes: Kuzka, Leader of the Streltsy (Khovanshchina, M. Musorgsky), Alfredo Germont (La traviata, G. Verdi), Second Croupier (The Gambler, S. Prokofiev), Young Gypsy (Aleko, S. Rachmaninoff), Mozart (Mozart and Salieri, N. Rimsky-Korsakov), Jason (Medea, L. f Cherubini), Gonzalve (L´heure espagnole, M. Ravel), The Pretender, Misail (Boris Godunov, M. Musorgsky), Augustin Moser (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, R. Wagner, concert performance).

© 2016 – 2024
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit