Irina Kolodyazhnaya


Upcoming performances:
13 December 2019
20 December 2019
26 December 2019
11 January 2020
26 January 2020
Mezzo-soprano
  • Diploma holder of the International Barberi Competition for mezzo-sopranos (St Petersburg, 2012)

Irina Kolodyazhnaya was born in Belgorod.

In 1999 she graduated from the Belgorod College of Music (class of Olga Stozhok). In 2007 she graduated from the Belgorod branch of the Voronezh State Academy of Arts (class of Nikolai Amelin).

From 2007 to 2009 she completed postgraduate studies at the Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre.

She has participated in master classes held by Elena Obraztsova, Galina Vishnevskaya, Badri Maisuradze, Boris Statsenko, Makvala Kasrashvili and Mauro Trombetti.

She performed with the opera company of the Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre Theatre in Mexico and Russian cities. In 2010 Irina Kolodyazhnaya performed with the private Theatre Company of Maestro Mancini (Italy) where she performed the roles of Flora in La traviata, and Maddalena in Rigoletto. In the same year she performed in theatres in Germany (Dresden, Weimar) as Olga in Eugene Onegin.

From 2010 to 2013 she worked in the Belgorod State Philharmonic.

In 2013 she became a soloist of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre. Since 2016 she has been a member of the Opera Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

In June 2018, she performed in the Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre as part of the Stars of the White Nights festival in the opera Mavra.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre:
Carmen, Mercedes (Carmen, G. Bizet);
Amneris (Aida, G. Verdi);
The Mother (Mavra, I. Stravinsky);
Countess (The Queen of Spades, P. Tchaikovsky);
Lyubasha (The Tsar's Bride, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Marta (Iolanta, P. Tchaikovsky, concert performance);
Smeraldina, Linetta, Nicoletta (The Love for Three Oranges, S. Prokofiev);
Solokha, Tsaritsa (Christmas Eve, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Babarikha (The Tale of the Tsar Saltan, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Dunyasha (The Tsar’s Bride, N. Rimsky-Korsakov);
Maddalena (Rigoletto, G. Verdi);
Flora (La traviata, G. Verdi);
Third Lady (Die Zauberflöte, W.-A. Mozart);
A Respected Lady (The Gambler, S. Prokofiev);
Larina, Filippyevna (Eugene Onegin, P. Tchaikovsky);
2nd pageboy (Parsifal, R. Wagner).

Repertoire also includes:
Lyubov (Mazepa, P. Tchaikovsky), Polina (The Queen of Spades, P. Tchaikovsky), Olga (Eugene Onegin, P. Tchaikovsky), Inn Keeper (Boris Godunov, M. Musorgsky), Frosya (Semyon Kotko, S. Prokofiev), Spring (The Snow Maiden, N. Rimsky-Korsakov), Albine (Thaïs, J. Massenet), Marthe (Faust, C. Gounod), Madam Flora (Medium, G. Menotti), Ännchen (Der Freischütz, K. Weber), Cherubino (Le hozze di Figaro, W.-A. Mozart).

© 2016 – 2019
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit