Shizuru Kato


  • Prize-winner of the NBA Ballet Competition (1st prize, 2010)
  • Grand Prix of Japan (2009 – 1st prize, 2010 – 1st prize and Scholarship)
  • Prize-winner and Scholarship of Prix de Lausanne (2011)

In 2003–2011 he studied in Acri Horimoto Ballet Academy with Massimo Acri, Miwa Horimoto.

In 2011–2013 he studied in Canada’s National Ballet School. Pedagogues: Mavis Staines, Sergiu Stefanschi, Shaun Amyot, Alexander Gorbatsevich, Raymond Smith.

Took part in a tour at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since August 2019 he has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker-Prince); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (The Jester); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
Don Quixote (Basilio, soloists in Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
Giselle (Pas de deux), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Konyok-Gorbunok); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Daphnis et Chloé (Daphnis); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Purple Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.

Concert numbers:
Grand pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from Satanella (soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa.

Repertoire also includes:
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Desire, Blue Bird); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Giselle (Albrecht from 2nd act); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Pas de deux from Le Corsaire in choreography by Marius Petipa,
Pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from the ballet Satanella in choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Desire, Four princes); choreography by Yaroslav Ivanenko,
Coppélia (Frantz); choreography by Yaroslav Ivanenko,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker, Russian dance); choreography by Yaroslav Ivanenko,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, Rothbart, Pas de trois); choreography by Yaroslav Ivanenko,
Romeo and Juliet (Benvolio); choreography by Yaroslav Ivanenko,
Cinderella (Prince); choreography by Yaroslav Ivanenko,
La Sylphide (James); choreography by August Bournonville,
Pas de deux from Flower Festival in Genzano in choreography by August Bournonville,
One-act ballets: Heroes in choreography by Marguerite Donlon, A Day in the Life in choreography by Trey McIntyre,
Ballets in William Forsythe’s choreography: The Second Detail (Hula), In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (including the first Male solo).

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit