Saki Nishida


  • Arts Academy Award at the 3rd Nippon D.A.T.E. Classical Ballet Competition (Japan, 2008)
  • Silver Medal at the 9th National Ballet Competition (Machida, Japan, 2009)
  • Bronze Medal at the 5th International Dance Competition (Nara, Japan, 2009)
  • Gold Medal at the 19th National Ballet Competition (Nagoya, Japan, 2009)
  • Gold Medal at the 8th International Dance Competition (Nara, Japan, 2012)

Saki Nisida was born in Gifu (Japan).

In 2014 she graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of the Honored Artist of Russia Marina Vasilyeva).

In 2014–2016 Saki worked at the Moscow State Theatre Russian Ballet with which she toured Germany, Switzerland, Austria, China, Brazil, Mexico, Panama, Chile, Peru.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since 2016 she has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Flower-Seller, Queen of the Dryads, Grand pas from III act); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Little Swans, Big Swans, Brides, Two Swans, Waltz); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker-soldier, Spanish Dance, Arabian Dance, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Eldar Aliev;
Giselle (Giselle’s Girlfriends, Monna, Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Tender, Brave, Carefree Fairy, The Diamond, Sapphire, Gold, Silver Fairy, Lady-in-Waiting); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Tobacco-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Le Corsaire (Odalisques, soloist from Le Jardin animé); choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography),
The Firebird (Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Visions Fugitives (Purple soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Bambi (the Butterfly); In the Jungle (The Jay); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Apollo (Polyhymnia), Serenade (four soloists), Scotch Symphony.

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Swan Lake (Pas de trois, Little Swans, Neapolitan Dance, Mazurka, Brides); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev, Vyacheslav Gordeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Playful Fairy, the Diamond, Maids of Honour, the Nereids); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Vyacheslav Gordeyev,
Chipollino (The Potato, the Little Sister, the Flowers); choreography by Henry Majorov, revised by Vyacheslav Gordeyev, 
Don Quixote (Kitri’s Friends, Seguidilla); choreography by Vyacheslav Gordeev,
The Seven Beauties (The Chinese Beauty),
Scheherazade (Wives),
Cinderella (The Prince’s Girlfriend, Autumn Fairy, Spanish Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, revised by Vyacheslav Gordeyev,
Ballets A Girl and the Dragon, The Last Tango, Walpurgis Night; choreography by Vyacheslav Gordeyev.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit