Saki Nishida


  • Arts Academy Award at the 3rd Nippon D.A.T.E. Classical Ballet Competition (Japan, 2008)
  • Silver Medal at the 9th National Ballet Competition (Machida, Japan, 2009)
  • Bronze Medal at the 5th International Dance Competition (Nara, Japan, 2009)
  • Gold Medal at the 19th National Ballet Competition (Nagoya, Japan, 2009)
  • Gold Medal at the 8th International Dance Competition (Nara, Japan, 2012)

Saki Nisida was born in Gifu (Japan). In 2014 she graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of the Honored Artist of Russia Marina Vasilyeva).
In 2014–2016 Saki worked at the Moscow State Theatre “Russian Ballet” with which she toured Germany, Switzerland, Austria, China, Brazil, Mexico, Panama, Chile, Peru.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre of the Primorsky Stage includes:
Swan Lake (Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (1895), revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev (1950) and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracer-soldier, Snowflakes, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Eldar Aliev;
Giselle (Girl-friends’ Dance, Peasants’ Dance, the Wilis, Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa;
Sleeping Beauty (Playful Fairy, the Diamond, Maids of Honour, the Nereids); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev (1952) and Eldar Aliev (2016),
The Sleeping Beauty (The Lilac Fairy, The Playful Fairy, The Brave Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Playful Fairy, The Diamond Fairy, Gentlwomen, Nereids); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Vyacheslav Gordeev (2000),
Carmen Suite (Tobacco-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Le Corsaire (Le Jardin animé); choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography),
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Bambi (the Butterfly); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
George Balanchine ‘s ballets: Apollo (Polyhymnia)

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Swan Lake (Pas de trois, Little Swans, Neapolitan Dance, Mazurka, Brides); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev, Vyacheslav Gordeev,
Chipollino (The Potato, the Little Sister, the Flowers); choreography by Henry Majorov (1974), revised by Vyacheslav Gordeev,
Don Quixote (Kitri’s Friends, Seguidilla); choreography by Vyacheslav Gordeev,
Scheherazade (Wives),
Cinderella (The Prince’s Girlfriend, Autumn Fairy, Spanish Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov (1945), revised by Vyacheslav Gordeev (2001),
Ballets A Girl and the Dragon, The Last Tango, Walpurgis Night; choreography by Vyacheslav Gordeev, 
The Chinese Beauty (The Seven Beauties)

© 2016 – 2019
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit