Lilia Berezhnova


Lilia Berezhnova studied at the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet from 2004 to 2009 in St Petersburg (class of Natalia Apodiakos and Elena Vorontsova). From 2009 to 2012, she continued her studies at the Bashkir Choreographic College named after Rudolf Nureyev (class of Galina Sabirova and Leonora Kuvatova).

During her studies, Berezhnova participated in competitions in Moscow and Kazan, and performed on the stages of the Hermitage, Mikhailovsky, and Alexandrinsky theatres. She has toured extensively internationally, including to Australia, France, Italy, Finland, Lithuania, as well as Africa.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since 2014 she has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Flower-Seller, Queen of the Dryads, variation in 3rd act); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Little swans, Big swans, Brides, Hungarian dance, Spanish dance, Two Swans,); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Myrtha, Zulma, Pas de deux); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Masha, toy Nutcracker Prince, Arabian dance, Chinese dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Fate); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Lilac Fairy, the Diamond Fairy, the Brave Fairy, the Generous Fairy, Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Odalisques, soloists from Le Jardin animé, Forban Dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
The Firebird (Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Young Mare, Princess of the Sea, Wet-Nurses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Daphnis et Chloé (Licaenion); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Vinous Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
A Thousand and One Nights (Nurida, Girl); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
In the Jungle (Lana); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Prodigal Son (The Siren), Serenade (Dark Angel, four soloists), Scotch Symphony.

Concert numbers:
The Swan; choreography by Michel Fokine,
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Raymonda, Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (Four Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire аlso includes:
Raymonda (Henrietta, variation in the Dream scene, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Grand pas, Trio of Shades, Hindu Dance, D’Jampe), choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s Companion, Servant at the Inn); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Russian Dance, Eastern Dance, Rose Waltz); choreography by Vasily Vainonen.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit