Lilia Berezhnova


Upcoming performances:
16 December 2018

Lilia Berezhnova studied at the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet from 2004-2009 in Saint Petersburg (class of Natalia Apodiakos and Elena Vorontsova). From 2009 to 2012, she continued her studies at the R. Nureev Institute of Choreography in Bashkortostan (class of Galina Sabirova and Leonora Kuvatova).

During her studies, Berezhnova participated in competitions in Moscow and Kazan, and performed on the stages of the Hermitage, Mikhailovsky, and Aleksandrinsky theatres. She has toured extensively internationally, including to Australia, France, Italy, Finland, Lithuania, as well as Africa.

Since 2014 she has been a member of the ballet company of the State Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 a member of the ballet company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre of the Primorsky Stage includes:
Swan Lake (Pas de trois, Cygnets, Two Swans, Friends of the Prince, Hungarian dance, Spanish dance,); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Myrtha, Zulma, Monna, Peasant Pas de deux); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Nutcracker Doll, Snowflakes, Arabian dance); choreography by Aldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Fate); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Diamond Fairy, the Lilac Fairy, Princess Florine, Lady-in-Waiting); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Odalisques, Forban Dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Maurius Petipa’s choreography),
The Firebird (Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Concert numbers:
The Swan; choreography by Michel Fokine,
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Raymonda, Two Soloists, Four Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (Four Soloists, Two Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire аlso includes:
Raymonda (Henrietta, variation in the Dream scene, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Grand pas, Trio of Shades, Hindu Dance, D’Jampe), choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s Companion, Servant at the Inn); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Russian Dance, Eastern Dance, Rose Waltz); choreography by Vasily Vainonen

© 2016 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit