Junko Tanaka


Born in Tokyo, Japan. Junko Tanaka graduated from the Moscow State Academy of Choreography in 2001 (class of Tatiana Galtseva). Tanaka has danced in theatres such as the Russian National Ballet (under the direction of Sergei Radchenko) and the Moscow City Ballet (also known as the Smirnov-Golovanov Classical Ballet Theatre).

Has toured in the United Kingdom, the United Arab Emirates, the United States, Germany, Mexico, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Belarus, Morocco, Israel, Taiwan, Korea, Italy, Spain, and Switzerland.

Took part in a tour in Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

In 2013, she became a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016, she has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Giselle's freinds, Monna, Zulma), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa;
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Waltz (Four Soloists), Little Swans, Big Swans, Two Swans, Neapolitan Dance, Brides), choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev;
The Sleeping Beauty (The Brave Fairy, The Gold Fairy, The Carefree Fairy, Young Women, Four Lady-in-waiting); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev;
The Nutcracker (Chinese Dance, Nutcracker-soldier, toy Nutcracker Prince, Waltz); choreography by Eldar Aliev;
La Bayadère (Dance of the bayadères); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani;4
The Firebird (Girls, Bird’s flight); choreography by Eldar Aliev;
Le Corsaire (soloists from Le Jardin animé); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography;
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky;
Carmen Suite (Tobacco-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso;
Bambi (The Grasshopper); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Apollo (Polyhymnia), Serenade (Four Soloists), Scotch Symphony.

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev;
Pas de six from ballet La Esmeralda (Four Gypsies); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev;
Inspiration (Four Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Swan Lake (Pas de trois, Little Swans, Swans, Spanish Dance, Neapolitan Dance, Polish Dance), choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev;
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Diamond Fairy, Pas de deux, Puss in Boots, the White Cat, Princess Florine, Bluebird), choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev;
Cinderella (Fairy, Female dance), choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, adaptation by Yuri Grigorovich;
Don Quixote (Kitri’s friends, Act III Pas de deux);
La Bayadère (Pas d’action, Shades, Third variation).

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit