Daria Tikhonova


Daria Tikhonova was born in Kazan. In 2014 she graduated from the Perm State Choreography College, (class of Lidia Ulanova) and was employed in the ballet company of the Tchaikovsky Perm Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. In the 2016/17 season she was promoted to soloist.

Took part in a tour at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since August 2019, Daria Tikhonova has been in the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Big Swans, Brides, Four Swans in III act); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florina, The Playful Fairy, The Sapphire Fairy, Cinderella); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Arabian Dance, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Giselle’s Girlfriends, Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Trio of Shades, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Odalisques); choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography),
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses: two and four solosts); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Firebird (Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Visions fugitives (Purple Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
A Thousand and One Nights (Girl, Princess Budur); choreography by Eldar Aliev.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Apollo (Terpsichore), Serenade (soloist).

Concert numbers:
Pas de six from the ballet La Esmeralda (Esmeralda); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (two soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev. 

Repertoire also includes:
The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy), choreography by Marius Petipa;
The Nutcracker (Masha), choreography by Vasily Vainonen, choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko;
The Bluebird and Princess Florina (Fairy of Night Dreams), choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko;
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Maria), choreography by Rostislav Zakharov;
Chopiniana (Mazurka No. 4, Waltz No. 7), choreography by Michel Fokine;
Le Spectre de la Rose (Young Girl), choreography by Michel Fokine;
The Dying Swan (Dying Swan), choreography by Michel Fokine;
Swan Lake (Odette/Odile), choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov as revised by Alexei Miroshnichenko;
The Concert (Ballerina), choreography by Jerome Robbins;
The Four Seasons (Spring. Pas de deux), choreography by Jerome Robbins;
Cinderella (Vera Nadezhdina), choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko;
Winter Dreams (Masha), choreography by Kenneth MacMillan;
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet), choreography by Kenneth MacMillan;
Giselle (Giselle), choreography by Jules Perrot and Jean Coralli;
La Bayadere (Nikia), choreography by Marius Petipa as revised by Alexei Miroshnichenko;
Les Patineurs (Pas de deux), choreography by Frederick Ashton;
Don Quixote (Queen of the Dryads), choreography by Marius Petipa;
Ballets in the choreography of George Balanchine: La Sonnambula (Sonnambula), Ballet Imperial (2nd soloist).

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit