Denis Klepikov


  • Prize-winner at the All-Russian Competition “Young Talents of Russia” (1st Prize, Moscow, 2020)

Denis Klepikov was born in Novosibirsk. In June 2021 he graduated from the Novosibirsk State Choreographic College (class of Andrei Leonidovich Bespalov).

He has received a scholarship from Svetlana Zakharova, a Russian prima ballerina with the Bolshoi Ballet, and has been awarded two fellowships in the fields of culture and the arts from the Governor of the Novosibirsk Region.

In 2017–2018 Denis Klepikov participated in master classes, the program being “Choreography: Classical Dance (Ballet)”, at the Sirius Educational Center.

In May 2018 he took part in the International Ballet Festival “Astana Dancing” (Temps lié) in Kazakhstan. In October 2018 he participated in the Russian Ballet Schools Festival “Homage to Marius Petipa”.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Doha (Qatar) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) and at the Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since June 2021 Denis Klepikov has been an artist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre. Since May 2023 he has been a soloist.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Waltz/Polonaise, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker-Prince, Four Soloists in Waltz of the Flower); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré, Waltz); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Classical duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Lankedem, Forban, Harem, Four Corsairs); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragment of choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Grand pas, Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Don Quixote (Seguidilla); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
A Thousand and One Nights (Aladdin, Archers, Bacchanal, The Marketplace Scene, Thieves, Final); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Raymonda (Jean de Brienne); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and Eldar Aliev,
The Firebird (Kashchei’s subjects); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Daphnis et Chloé (Shepherds); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Firebirds, Sea Boys).
George Balanchine’s ballets: Scotch Symphony.

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from Raymonda (Jean de Brienne); choreography by Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeev, revised version by Eldar Aliev.

© 2016 – 2024
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit