Irina Sapozhnikova


Upcoming performances:
15 December 2018
16 December 2018
16 January 2019

Ballerina

  • Honoured artist of the republic of Bashkortostan
  • Winner of the II Istanbul International Ballet Competition and the silver medal (Istanbul, Turkey, 2010)
  • Laureate of the II prize at the Young Ballet of the World III International Grigorovich Competition (Sochi, 2010)
  • Laureate of the II prize of the 21st Century Ballet completion for ballet dancers and choreographers (Krasnoyarsk, 2010)
  • Laureate of the II prize of the VII International Lifar Ballet Competition (Donetsk, 2011)
  • Recipient of a prize from the TÜRKSOY International Organisation (Ufa, 2012)
  • Laureate of the II prize of the XI International Premio Roma Danza Dance Competition (Rome, Italy, 2012)
  • Laureate of the International Ballet Competition, silver medal (Jackson, USA, 2014)

Irina Sapozhnikova graduated from the Bashkiria Nureev College of Choreography where she studied with Honoured Artist of Tadzhikistan and Bashkortostan G. Sabirova. From 2007–2013 she worked with the ballet company of the Bashkiria State Theatre of Opera and Ballet.

Sapozhnikova performed as part of a delegation from the Republic of Bashkortostan at a gala concert at the UNESCO headquarters. (Paris, 2008).

In 2012 she performed in a gala concert celebrating the Days of Culture of the Republic of Bashkortostan in Moscow.

In 2013 Irina Sapozhnikova was awarded the title Honoured Artist of the Republic of Bashkortostan. The geographical area of her tours is wide; she has performed in Brazil, Portugal, France, Thailand, China, Mexico, Italy, Germany, The Czech Republic, Latvia, and Finland.

In 2013 she became a lead soloist of the Primorsky Theatre of Opera and Ballet. Since 2016 she has been a ballerina of the ballet company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

Repertoire:
Giselle (Giselle, Pas de deux); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora, soloist in the “Lively Garden” scene); choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography),
Swan Lake (Odette–Odile, Spanish bride, pas de trois, cygnet, a contemporary of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (1895), revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev (1950) and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, Little Red Ridinghood, Carefree Fairy, Diamond, Sapphire, Gold, Silver); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev (1952) and Eldar Aliev (2016),
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Cinderella); сhoreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Imp, Spanish Dance, Russian Dance, Chinese Dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Bambi (Falina); сhoreography by Anton Pimonov,
La Fille mal gardée (Lise, Lise’s friend);
The Blue Danube (Tyrolese dance);
Don Quixote (Kitri, variations grand pas, Kitri’s friend, dryad-soloist );
La Bayadère (Nikiya, Gamzatti, pas d’action);
Raimonda (Raimonda, Saracenic Dance);
La marionette, to the music of I. Stravinsky (Ballerina);
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Lady);
Cinderella (Cinderella, The Prince’s Friend);
The Seven Beauties (Maghrebian Beauty);
Spartacus (Aegina);
Song of the Crane (Little Cranes);
Tom Sawyer (Bat, Skeletons);
Les Sylphides (11th Waltz);
Pas de deux from the ballets:
Harlequinade (R. Drigo); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Daksophonia (H. Reichel); choreography by Alexander Pepelyaev,
Fifteen shades of the past (A. Kroll); choreography by Olga Daukaeva,
Adagio sostenuto (S. Rachmaninov (2nd Piano Concerto, Second Movement)); choreography by Konstantin Uralsky

© 2016 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit