Sergei Amanbaev


Sergei Amanbaev graduated from the Bashkir Choreographic College named after Rudolf Nureyev (class of Vyacheslav Zhuravlev, Aigul Nasyrova and Leonora Kuvatova).

During his studies, Amanbaev participated in competitions in Moscow and Kazan. He performed on the stages of the Hermitage, Mikhailovsky, and Alexandrinsky theatres. In addition, he has toured extensively internationally, including to France, Italy, Australia, Lithuania, Finland, Germany, Taiwan, as well as Africa.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

In 2014 he became a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Jester, Prince’s Friends, Hungarian Dance, Neapolitan Dance, Waltz); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Fortuné, Catalabutte, Bridegrooms of the Princess, Mazurka, Servant); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Prince, Spanish Dance, Waltz of the Roses); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Torero, men); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Giselle (Hans, Wilfreed, Pas de deux); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool, The Gentleman of the Bedchamber, Horses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Don Quixote (Seguidilla); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
A Thousand and One Nights (Bird Roc, Alladin, Ataman, Archers, Bacchanal); choreography of Eldar Aliev,
Le Corsaire (Lankedem, Forban Dance solo); choreography of Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography),
Firebird (Kashchei); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Bambi (The Magpie), In the Jungle (The Tiger); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Daphnis et Chloé (Shepherds); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
George Balanchine’s ballets: Prodigal Son (Prodigal son), Scotch Symphony (Two men), Serenade (Four men).

Concert numbers:
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeev,
Pas de deux from the ballet Carnival in Venice (soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Pas de six from ballet La Esmeralda (Gringoire); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (two soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev,

Repertoire also includes:
The Nutcracker (Prince, Spanish Dance, Waltz of the Roses); choreography by Vasiliy Vainonen,
La Bayedère (the Golden Idol, Hindu Dance (solo), Fakir); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Gayaneh (Armen),
Pas de duex from the ballet Flower Festival in Genzano; choreography by August Bournonville.

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit