Saruna Banieva


Saruna Banieva was born in Ulan-Ude.

Graduated from the Buryat Republican Choreographic College named after Larisa Sakhyanova and Pyotr Abashev (class of the People’s Artist of the Buryat Republic Ludmila Permyakova). In 2009 underwent an internship at the Gombojap Tsydynzhalov Buryat State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.

In 2012, joined the company of the Moscow City Ballet (Smirnov-Golovanov Classical Ballet Theatre).

Saruna has a wide touring experience, she has performed in Great Britain, France, Belgium, Luxembourg, the UAE, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Czechia. Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet of the Primorsky Stage to Harbin (China), Seoul (South Korea) and to the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

In 2014 she has been an artist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre. Since 2016 she has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Waltz, Swans, Hungarian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Suite Lilac Fairy, the Nereids, Waltz, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Giselle’s friends, Waltz, Peasant Dance, the Wilis); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Snowflakes, Waltz of the Flowers, Mice); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Le Corsaire (Two soloists in Forban Dance, Le Jardin animé, Harem, Pirate Women); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
Don Quixote (Seguidilla, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
The Firebird (Kashchei’s Kingdom, girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Bambi (birds), In the Jungle (birds); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (women); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Serenade; choreography by George Balanchine.

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Four Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev;
Pas de six from the Ballet La Esmeralda (Four Gypsies); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Paquita (Pas de trois, grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Girl-friends, Seguidilla, grand pas); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s friends); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Cinderella; choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Opera's dances: Juno and Avos (Comedians), Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit