Margarita Khapova


Margarita Khapova was born in Volgograd. In 2015 she graduated from the Perm State Choreographic College (class of Daria Sosnina).

During the time of studying at the college, she took part in the world premiere of Alexei Miroshnichenko’s ballet Bluebird and Princess Florina to music by Adolphe Adam. Took part in master classes on modern dance by Pedro Carneiro, Catarina Moreiro, master classes on character dance given by the teacher of the Vaganova Academy of Ballet Elena Sherstneva.

In 2015–2016, worked at the Pushkin Nizhny Novgorod State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Since September 2016, Margarita has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
The Sleeping Beauty (Suite Lilac Fairy, the Nereids, Waltz, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Snowflakes, Waltz of the Flowers, Mices); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (Waltz-Polonaise, Swans, Neapolitan Dance, Black Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Waltz, Peasant Dance, Court Ladies, the Willis); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Le Jardin animé, harem, Pirate Women); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
Don Quixote (Dream, Seguidilla, Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
The Firebird (Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Bambi (Birds), In the Jungle (Birds, Fire-flies); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Daphnis et Chloé (Shepherdesses); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Girls); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Serenade (Women); choreography by George Balanchine,
Grand pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from Satanella (Girls); choreography by Marius Petipa.

Repertoire also includes:
Swan Lake (Swans, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky, Asaf Messerer;
The Nutcracker (Children, Snowflakes, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen;
Giselle (Waltz, Peasant Dance, the Wilis); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Pierrot, Marius Petipa;
Spartacus (Amazons, Nymphs, Requiem); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, revised version by Otar Dadishkiliani;
The Love Story (Tarantella, Folk Dance); choreography by Elena Lemeshevskaya;
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz); choreography by Marius Petipa.

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit