Yulia Lavrentieva


Yulia Lavrentieva was born in Omsk. In 2017 she graduated from the Novosibirsk State Choreographic College (class of Galina Vedenina and Galina Yudaeva). Also, she also attended master classes by Pyotr Silkin and classes by Irina Kudrina.

While still a student, she appeared in Lacotte’s ballet Paquita together with the Paris National Opera artists.

With the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre she went on tour to the Golden Mask Competition in Moscow, performing in The Grand pas Paquita. In 2012 she appeared in the Opening of the Delphian Games (Novosibirsk).

In 2016 trained in the Sirius Educational Centre (Sochi), where she attended master-classes by Paris Opera ballet teacher Gil Isoart, Wiener Staatsoper ballerina Andrea Nemethova and the Mariinsky teacher Margarita Kullik.

Since July 2017, Yulia Lavrentieva has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Swans, Hungarian Dance, Neapolitan Dance, Black Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz, Suite Lilac Fairy, the Nereids, Court Ladies, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Peasant Dance, Waltz, the Wilis); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Le Jardin animé, Seid Pasha’s Retinue, Pirate Girls, Harem); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers, Mice, Snowflakes); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Firebird (Kashchei’s Kingdom); choreography by Eldar Aliev;
Don Quixote (Dream, Seguidilla); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Crowd); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Visions fugitives (Girls); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Grand pas de deux from Le Carnaval de Venise (Four Girls); choreography by Marius Petipa.

Repertoire also includes:
Don Quixote (Little Cupids); choreography by Mikhail Messerer,
Le Corsaire (Le Jardin animé); choreography by Vyacheslav Khomyakov,
The Nutcracker (Children); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Grand pas from the ballet Paquita (Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Little Arabs); choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Story of Kai and Gerda (Snowflakes);
Walpurgis Night; choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky.

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit