Evgenia Rzhevskaya


Evgenia Rzhevskaya (Nikolaeva) was born in Kemerovo.

Graduated from the Novosibirsk State College of Dance under teachers Galina Lapitskaya and Lyudmila Kondrashova.

In 2009 she was invited to join the Chelyabinsk Glinka State Opera and Ballet Theatre as a dancer of lead solo roles. With the Chelyabinsk Glinka State Opera and Ballet Theatre she toured to China, Japan, South Africa, Germany, Greece, Malta, the USA and Canada.

Since 2016 she has worked in the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Waltz, Peasant Dance, the Willis); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Swan Lake (Waltz/Polonez, Swans, Waltz, Mazurka, Brides); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Grandmother, Snowflakes, Waltz of the Flowers, Parents); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (White Cat, Suite Lilac Fairy, Waltz, Court Ladies, Ladis-in-waiting, the Nereids); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Don Quixote (Spanish Women, Dream, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky,
Le Corsaire (Pirate Women, Le Jardin animé, Harem); choreography by Eldar Aliev with fragments of choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Firebird (Kashchei’s Kingdom, Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Firebirds, Sea Girls); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
In the Jungle (Women, Birds); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Girls); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.
George Balanchine‘s ballets: Apollo (Latona), Scotch Symphony (Women).

Concert numbers:
Pas de six from the ballet La Esmeralda (Four Gypsies), choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev edited by Eldar Aliev;
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Four Soloists), choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova revised by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (Snow White); choreography by Genrikh Mayorov,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine and the Blue Bird’s Pas de deux, Little Red Riding Hood, Ladies in Waiting, Cinderella, Fairies, Precious Stone Fairies); choreography by Gherman Pribylov,
La Bayadère (Manu Dance, Three Shades); choreography by Yuri Klevtsov,
Giselle (the additional Pas de deux, two Wilis); choreography by Galina Boreiko,
Don Quixote (Amour, the additional variation from the Grand Pas); choreography by Valery Kokorev,
Die Puppenfee (Pas de trois),
Swan Lake (Little Swans, Brides); choreography by Yuri Klevtsov after Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov,
La Esmeralda (Four Gypsies); choreography by Yuri Burlak,
Manfred symphony (Two Fairies); choreography by Anatoly Yemelyanov,
The Nutcracker (Doll in Act I, French Dance); choreography by Anatoly Yemelyanov,
Cinderella (Spring Fairy); choreography by Anatoly Yemelyanov.

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit