Anastasia Baluda


Born in Moscow. In 2019, graduated with honours from the Moscow State Academy of Choreography (the class of Elena Bobrova). During her studies at the Academy, participated in performances of the Bolshoi Theatre, the State Kremlin Palace and the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre.

Since August 2019 she has been an artist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Swans, Mazurka, Spanish Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Queen, Mrs Stahlbaum, Krysilda, Snowflakes, Spanish Dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, Waltz, the Nereids, Court ladies); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
La Bayadère (Indian dance); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Lead soloist and two soloists in Forban Dance, Le Jardin animé, Harem); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
Don Quixote (Variation in III act, Six Spanish women, Fandango, Dream); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Giselle (Court ladies, the Wilis); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Visions fugitives (Black Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
A Thousand and One Nights (Princess Budur); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Prodigal Son (Sisters); choreography by George Balanchine

Repertoire also includes:
Don Quixote (Filler Variation, Bolero); choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky;
La Fille mal gardée (two soloists in the waltz); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich (using fragments of the choreography by Jean Dauberval, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky);
Raymonda (solo couple of the Hungarian dance); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich (using fragments of the choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky);
Corsair (Le Jardin animé); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Yuri Burlaka,
Chopiniana (Mazurka); choreography by Michel Fokine, revised version by Yuri Burlaka,
Gayane Ballet Suite (Ayesha); choreography by Nina Anisimova;
The Fountain of Bakhchisaray (Zarema); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov;
The Bright Stream (classical dancer); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Polovtsian Dance from Prince Igor (Polovtsian Solo Girl); choreography by Kasyan Goleizovsky.

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit