Sergei Zolotarev


Sergei Zolotarev was born in 1981 in Kharkov. He graduated from the Kharkov School of Ballet (class of G. Serebryakova) in 1996 and the Kiev State Ballet School (class of V. Denisenko) in 1999.

From 1999 to 2001 he worked at the Donetsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after A. B. Solovyanenko (artistic director: People’s Artist of Ukraine V. Pisarev). He has also worked at The Moscow City Ballet (2001-2011), Natalya Sats Musical Theatre (2011-2012), and the Russian National Ballet Theatre (artistic director, Honored Artist of Russia E. Amosov, 2013-2014).

Zolotarev graduated from the H. S. Skovoroda Kharkov National Pedagogical University, receiving a diploma as Teacher/Choreographer.

His extensive touring geography includes USA, Great Britain, China, Australia, Brazil, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Oman, Norway, Luxemburg, Belgium, Germany, Sweden, Denmark, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Italy and Spain.

In 2014 he became a member of the ballet company of the State Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 has been a member of the ballet company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre of the Primorsky Stage includes:
The Sleeping Beauty (Caraboose the Wicked Fairy, Catalabutte, Galifron, Puss-in-Boots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (Waltz, Spanish Dance, Hungarian Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Hans, Wilfred); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, 
Eldar Aliev's ballet's: The Firebird (Youths, Kashchei’s subjects), Le Corsaire (Seid Pasha, Four Corsaires); using fragment of choreography by Marius Petipa, The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, Waltz of the Flower),
Carmen Suite (Men); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Bambi (Fox); choreography by Anton Pimonov.

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (Two Soloists, Four Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also include:
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désireé, Pas de deux, Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Smirnov-Golovanov The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Nutcracker Doll, Drosselmeyer, Spanish Dance);
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, Benno, Rothbart);
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Mercutio);
Cinderella (Prince, King, Dance Teacher);
The Fourteenth (Soldier);
Dr. Aybolit (Tyani-Tolkai);
The Ghost Ball

© 2016 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit