Oleksy Skalun


  • Diploma-recipient of the International Dance Competition in Lviv (Ukraine, 2007)

Oleksy Skalun was born in Odessa. He graduated from the Kiev Choreographic College in 2008 and worked at the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet theatre from 2008 to 2011 and the Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet theatre from 2011 to 2014.

He has toured internationally to Spain, South Korea and China.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

In 2014 he became a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Pas de deux, courtiers); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Bluebird, Bridegrooms of the Princess); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and Eldar Aliev,
Le Corsaire (Lankendem); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
Swan Lake (Prince’s friends, Waltz, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Russian dance, Arabian Dance, four soloists in Waltz of the Flower); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Horses, Danilo, two lads); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Daphnis et Chloé (Thanatos); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Bambi (Bambi), In the Jungle (Boso, Bambi the Leader); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
George Balanchine’s ballets: Scotch Symphony (two men, six men), Prodigal Son (two men).

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Jean de Brienne, Two soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev, revised by Eldar Aliev,
Grand pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from the ballet Satanella (soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Pas de six from ballet La Esmeralda (Gringoire); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (two soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Benno (Pas de trois),
Swan Lake (von Rothbart),
Walpurgis Night (Bacchus),
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Arabian, Spanish and Chinese dances),
Bayadère (Golden Idol),
Bambi (Bambi),
Spartacus (Gladiator, trio of shepherds),
The Ghost Ball (4th duet).

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit