Katerina Floria


Katerina Floria was born in Mariupol.

In 2003 she finished Vadim Pisarev’s Ballet School (class of Elena Ogurtsova and Galina Volodina).

In 2003–2015 worked in the Donbass Opera Ballet Company (the Solovyanenko Donetsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre), from 2005 — as a company soloist.

Together with the Donbass Opera and Moscow theatres toured the USA, China, South Korea, Great Britain, Ireland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, the UAE, Sweden, Norway and Finland.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since September 2016 she has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Street Dancer, Queen of the Dryads, variation in 3rd act); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
Giselle (Giselle, Myrtha, Monna, Zulma); choreography by choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, The Lilac Fairy, The Playful Fairy, The Brave Fairy, Princess Florine, Cinderella, lady-in-waiting); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (The Sugar Plum Fairy, Spanish Dance, Russian Dance, Frau Stahlbaum, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Waltz (four soloists), Big Swans, Brides, Spanish Dance, Hungarian Dance, Two and Four Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Tsar Maiden, The Young Mare, Princess of the Sea); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Firebird (Firebird, bird’s flight, girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Carmen, Tobacco-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Odalisques, soloists from Le Jardin animé); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
Daphnis et Chloé (Chloé); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Green Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Bambi (Falina); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Apollo (Calliope), Scotch Symphony, Prodigal Son (The Siren).

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Raymonda, Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev;
Grand pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from the ballet Satanella (soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Pas de six from the ballet La Esmeralda (Esmeralda); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev;
The Swan; choreography by Michel Fokine,
Inspiration (Leading soloist, Four Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile);
Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Princess Florine, the Fairy of Diamonds); choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
La Bayadere (Gamzatti, the Shade Trio); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Kitri’s friends, Act III variation); choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky,
Cipollino (Little Radish); choreography by Henry Mayorov,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Mikhail Lavrovsky,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare); choreography by Marius Petipa,
1001 Nights (Shaherezada, Nurida, Rukh); choreography by Evgeniya Khasyanova,
Notre Dame De Pari (Esmeralda); choreography by Evgeniya Khasyanova,
Cinderella (Cinderella); choreography by Viktor Litvinov and Anatoly Emelyanov.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit