Ksenia Ring


  • Diploma-recipient at the International Ballet Competition Arabesque (2020)
  • Prize-winner at the All-Russian Competition for the Ballet Dancers and Choreographers (2021)
  • Diploma-recipient at the XIV International Ballet Competition (2022)

Ksenia Ring graduated from the Perm State Choreographic School (class of Lidia Grigorievna Ulanova, Honored Art Worker of North Ossetia-Alania) and continued her education at the Performance Division of the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Yulia Aleksandrova Kasenkova).

Ksenia Ring has worked as a ballet dancer at the Tchaikovsky Perm Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, the Saint Petersburg State Academic Yacobson Ballet Theatre, and the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since July 2022, Ksenia Ring has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Don Quixote (Variation in 3rd act); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère 
(Trio of Shades, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Odalisques); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Silver Fairy, the Playful Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Big Swans, Brides); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeev,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Tsar Maiden).

Repertoire also includes:
The Nutcracker (Maria, Chinese Dance, Spanish Dance, Pas de trois),
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Snow White (Snow White),
Swan Lake (Pas de trois, Little Swans, Two Swans from Act III, Spanish Dance, Russian Dance, Neapolitan Dance),
La Bayadère (Trio of Shades, Two D’Jampes, Four bayadères in Pas d’action),
Don Quixote (Kitri’s friend),
Die Puppenfee (Pas de trois, Porcelain Doll),
Tyll (Dancer); choreography by Alexander Ekman,
La naïade et le pêcheur (Giannina),
Cinderella (Fairy Godmother); choreography by Anatoly Emelianov,
Suite en blanc (Four dancers); choreography by Serge Lifar,The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy, Cinderella, Lady-in-Waiting); choreography by Marius Petipa.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Serenade, Concerto Barocco.

© 2016 – 2024
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit