Ksenia Abdulkarimova


  • Diploma-recipient at the International Ballet Competition Arabesque (Perm, 2022)

Ksenia Abdulkarimova graduated from the Moscow State Academy of Choreography (the Bolshoi Ballet Academy) in 2016.  

Upon graduation from the Academy, Ksenia Abdulkarimova joined the Kremlin Ballet. In March 2017 she was employed by the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre. In 2019 she was promoted to the rank of soloist.

Took part in a tour in Doha (Qatar), Vladikavkaz and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since July 2022, Ksenia Abdulkarimova has been a first soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
The Nutcracker (The Sugar Plum Fairy, The Sugar Plum Fairy Doll); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, the Diamond Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Giselle); choreography by choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Street Dancer, Queen of the Dryads, Variation in 3rd act); choreography by Aleksander Gorsky based on Marius Petipa’s performance,

La Bayadère (Gamzatti, Trio of Shades, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Odalisques); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography,
Raymonda (Raymonda); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Firebird (Firebird); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
A Thousand and One Nights (Girl); choreography by Eldar Aliev,

The Little Humpbacked Horse
 (the Tsar Maiden).

Repertoire also includes:
La Sylphide (Inserted Pas de deux); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Don Quixote (Amour, Three Dryads); choreography by Rudolf Nureyev,
Swan Lake (Neapolitan Dance, Four Swans); choreography by Vladimir Bourmeister,
La Bayadère (Pas d’action),
The Tale of the Stone Flower (Five Precious stones),
Giselle (Giselle’s friends),
The Snow Maiden (Four Snowflakes),
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux, Waltz of Four Flowers, Pas de trois),
Suite en blanc; choreography by Serge Lifar,
Tyll; choreography by Alexander Ekman,
Romeo and Juliet (Secretaries, Four Girls at the Factory, the Ball); choreography by Maxim Sevagin,
Flames of Paris (Pas de deux),
La Sylphide (Pas de deux); choreography by August Bournonville,
Don Quixote (Inserted Variation),
Metelitsa; choreography by Konstantin Semyonov,
Variations and Quartet; choreography by Konstantin Semyonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Serenade, Concerto Barocco.

© 2016 – 2024
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit