Valery Ignatov


Valery Ignatov was born in Novosibirsk. In 2018, he graduated from the Novosibirsk State Ballet College (class of Alexander Shelemov). During his studies, he toured with the troupe of the Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre to the Golden Mask Competition in Moscow, with The Grand Pas stage production from Paquita ballet.

In 2016–2017, he studied at the Sirius Educational Center, where he took part in master classes of Margarita Kullik, teacher and tutor at the Mariinsky Theatre, and Maria Eichwald, ballet dancer at the Stuttgart Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Since July 2018 he has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, four soloists in Waltz of the Flower); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Swan Lake (Waltz/Polonaise, Hungarian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Catalabutte, Courtiers, Waltz, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
La Bayadère (Fakirs, parrots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised choreography by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Don Quixote (Gamache, Seguidilla, Fandango, Gypsies); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Giselle (Peasants, Courtiers); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Seid Pasha, Forban, harem); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragment of choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Firebird (Kashchei’s subjects); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
A Thousand and One Nights (Ali Baba, Archers, Bacchanal, The Marketplace Scene, Thieves); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Boyars, People); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Prodigal Son (Men); choreography by George Balanchine,
Daphnis et Chloé (Warriors); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Men); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Bambi (Hunters); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Carmen Suite (Men); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Phaedra (Men); choreography by Flemming Flindt.

© 2016 – 2022
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit