Honoka Yokomizo


  • Laureate of the Japan Ballet Competition (2018, 2nd place)
  • Laureate of the Japan Ballet Competition Grand Championships (2018, 3rd place)

Honoka Yokomizo was born in Osaka. In 2005, she started studying ballet at the Rei Mika Dance Studio (class of Mika Rei). In 2015–2019, she studied at the State Ballet School in Berlin.

In 2016, she took 1st place in the Youth America Grand Prix International Competition as part of the corps de ballet of the State Ballet School in Berlin.

Since September 2019, she has been a dancer of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Little Swans, the Crackers); choreography by Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Snowflakes, Mices, Waltz of the Flowers, Chinese dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
La Bayadère (Manu); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Little Red Riding Hood, the Nereids); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Don Quixote (Amor, Seguidilla, Dream); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Firebirds); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Bambi (The Hare, Birds), In the Jungle (Birds); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Daphnis et Chloé (Shepherdesses); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.

Concert numbers:
Pas de six from the ballet La Esmeralda (Gipsies); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev,
Grand pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from Satanella (Girls); choreography by Marius Petipa.

Repertoire also includes:
Sleeping Beauty (The Diamond fairy, Variation of Princess Florina); choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Waltz, variation of Sugar Plum Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Swan lake (Swans, Neapolitan dance); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora, Le Jardin animé); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Giselle (grand pas de deux of pesant, Willis, Variation of Giselle); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Flame of Paris (grand pas de deux),
Coppelia (Variation of Swanilda act 1, act 2); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Harlequinade (Variation of Harlequinade),
Graduation Ball (Solist); choreography by David Lichine,
Carmen; choreography by Mika Rei,
Talisman (Variation of Nilich),
Faust (variation of Walpurgis night); choreography by George Balanchine,
Esmeralda (grand pas de deux of Diana and Acteon, Variation of Esmeralda act 1, act 2); choreography by Jules Perrot,
Bolero; choreography by George Seyffert,
Patch work, Zero Body, Journey, Album; choreography by Toru Shimazaki,
Les Miserables; choreography by Mika Rei,
Elisabeth; choreography by Mika Rei,
The Phantom of the Opera; choreography by Mika Rei.

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit