Sergei Umanetc


Principal dancer

Sergei Umanetc was born in Leningrad.

In 2008 he graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy where he studied with Gennady Selyutsky.

From 2008 to 2011 he worked in the Mariinsky Theatre and performed in Greece, Germany, Spain, Italy, The USA and Japan.

From 2012 to 2013 he was a soloist at the Yacobson Ballet Theatre.

He has also worked with ballet collectives in Austria, The Czech Republic, China, Iceland, Poland, and Finland as a guest soloist.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since 2013 he has been a guest soloist with ballet collectives in St Petersburg and Moscow.

Since 2015 he has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Since 2016 he has been a principal dancer of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Swan Lake (Prince Seigfried, Rothbart); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré, Bridegrooms of the Princess); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
Don Quixote (Espada); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Giselle (Count Albrecht, Hans); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Carmen Suite (Jose); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Bambi (Ronno); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Daphnis et Chloé (Daphnis); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Green Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Apollo (Apollo), Prodigal Son (Prodigal Son), Serenade, Scotch Symphony (soloist).

Eldar Aliev's ballets:
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker-Prince, Drosselmeyer);
Le Corsaire (Conrad, Lankedem, Forban Dance); using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography;
The Firebird (Prince Ivan).

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from Raymonda (Jean de Brienne); choreography by Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeev, revised version by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (soloist); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire аlso includes:
The Nutcracker (Stahlbaum, Arabian Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen;
The Sleeping Beauty (Blue Bird, Chevalier); choreography by Marius Petipa;
Swan Lake (pas de trois, Spanish Dance); choreography by Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa;
Don Quixote (Pas de deux); choreography by Alexander Gorsky;
Chopiniana (Youth); choreography Michel Fokine;
Paquita (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa;
La Sylphide (Two of the young men); choreography by August Bournonville;
Spartacus (Spartacus); choreography by Leonid Yakobson;
Eternal Idol (Roden the Sculptor); minatures by Leonid Yakobson;
Le Talisman (Pas de deux); choreography by Marius Petipa.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit