Katerina Floria


Upcoming performances:
21 November 2019
28 November 2019
30 November 2019
30 November 2019
6 December 2019
12 December 2019
14 December 2019
28 December 2019
29 December 2019
31 December 2019
3 January 2020
4 January 2020
8 January 2020
15 January 2020
17 January 2020
19 January 2020
23 January 2020

Katerina Floria was born in Mariupol.
In 2003 she finished Vadim Pisarev’s Ballet School (class of Elena Ogurtsova and Galina Volodina).
In 2003–2015 worked in the Donbass Opera ballet company (the A.B.Solovyanenko Donetsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre), from 2005 — as a company soloist.
In 2011–2013 she also performed on stage of the Moscow Theatre The Crown of Russian Ballet as an invited soloist.

Together with the Donbass Opera and Moscow theatres toured the USA, China, South Korea, Great Britain, Ireland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, the UAE, Sweden, Norway and Finland.

Since September 2016 she has been a soloist of the ballet company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Street Dancer, Queen of the Dryads); choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky,
Giselle (Giselle, Myrtha); choreography by choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (The Lilac Fairy, The Playful Fairy, Princess Aurora, Princess Florine, nereids); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers, Spanish Dance, Russian Dance, Frau Stahlbaum); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile, Pas de trois, Waltz, Big Swans, Hungarian Dance, Brides ); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Young Mare); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Firebird (girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev, Carmen Suite (Tobacco-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Bambi (Falina); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
George Balanchine ‘s ballets: Apollo (Calliope), Scottish Symphony, Prodigal Son (The Siren)

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa and Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev;
Grand pas de deux Carnaval en Venecia from the ballet Satanella (soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Pas de six from the Ballet La Esmeralda (Esmeralda); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev;
Inspiration (Four Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also include:
Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Princess Florine, the Fairy of Diamonds); choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
La Bayadere (Gamzatti, the Shade Trio); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Kitri’s friends, Act III variation); choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky,
Cipollino (Little Radish); choreography by Henry Mayorov,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Mikhail Lavrovsky,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare); choreography by Marius Petipa,
1001 Nights (Shaherezada, Nurida, Rukh); choreography by Ekaterina Khasyanova,
Notre Dame De Pari (Esmeralda); choreography by Ekaterina Khasyanova,
Cinderella (Cinderella); choreography by A. Litvinova and K. Emelyanova.

© 2016 – 2019
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit