Arina Nagase


  • Silver medal at the Classical Youth Ballet Competition (Shizuoka, Japan, 2007)
  • Secondary School Ballet Competition (Machida, Japan, 2008)
  • The Audience Prize and the red ribbon at the XVI Spring Ballet Festival of the NBA Ballet Company (Tokyo, Japan, 2010)
  • Gold medal at the National Korean Ballet Competition (South Korea, 2011)

Arina Nagase was born in Japan and graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet, where she studied with Luidmila Kovaleva, Vadim Desnitsky, and Valery Sergeev. 

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

Since 2013, she has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre.

In 2016 she became a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Kitri, Flower-Seller, Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends, Little swans, Brides, Two Swans, Four Swans, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, The Generous Fairy, Cinderella); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev and Eldar Aliev,
Le Corsaire (Medora, Gulnara); choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography),
The Nutcracker (The Sugar Plum Fairy, Masha, Chineese dance); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Giselle, Monna, Zulma, Pas de deux), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Firebird (Firebird, bird’s flight); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Daphnis et Chloé (Licaenion); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
In the Jungle (Gurri); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Scotch Symphony, Apollo (Polyhymnia), Serenade (soloist, four soloists).

Concert numbers:
Grand pas de deux Carnevale di Venezia from Satanella (soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Inspiration (Four Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also include:
Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Pas de deux, variation); choreography by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev,
The Nutcracker (Clara, Pas de deux); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov,
La Sylphide (the Sylph, Pas de deux); choreography by August Bournonville,
Don Quixote (Kitri’s variation, Amour, Pas de deux); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
The Stars and Stripes (Pas de deux).

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit