Sofia Gudovich


Sofia Gudovich was born in the USA.

Since 2013 she studied at Europaballett (St Pölten, Austria), class of Shida Mubaryakova. She also took lessons from Marina Zimmerman and Irina Tsymbal.

In 2014 she was admitted to the Vienna Conservatory, where she studied classical dance from Maxim Abzalov.

Since 2015, Sofia studied at the Moscow State Academy of Choreography in the class of Irina Prokofieva, and graduated in 2018. She performed various parts from the Academy’s wide repertoire and performed on the stage of the Bolshoi Theatre, the State Kremlin Palace, the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Musical Theatre.

Since July 2018 she has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre:
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz, the Nereids, Mazurka, Court Ladies), choreography by Marius Petipa edited by Konstantin Sergeyev and Eldar Aliev;
The Swan Lake (Mazurka, the Neapolitan dance, the Swans, Court Ladies), choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov edited by Konstantin Sergeyev, choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev;
Le Corsaire (Le Jardin animé, Seid Pasha’s retinue), choreography by Eldar Aliev (using fragments of choreography by Marius Petipa);
The Nutcracker (Snowflakes, Mice, Parents, Waltz of the Flowers), choreography by Eldar Aliev;
Giselle (Waltz, Peasant Dance, the Wilis, Court Ladies), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa;
Don Quixote (Seguidilla, Fandango, Gypsies); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa,
The Firebird (Girls); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance, the Crowd); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Visions fugitives (Girls); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.

Repertoire also includes:
Chopiniana, choreography by Michel Fokin edited by Yuri Burlaka;
La Bayadere (Shadows, Act II), choreography by Marius Petipa edited by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani, also edited by Natalia Makarova;
Giselle (Giselle’s variation in Act I), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa;
Don Quixote (Kitri variation in Act III, one cut-in variation), choreography by Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky;
Coppelia (variation of Swanilda, variation of the Doll), choreography by Alexander Gorsky;
The Sleeping Beauty (variation of the Diamond, variation of the Precious Stones), choreography by Marius Petipa edited by Yuri Grigorovich;
The Firebird (part of the Firebird), choreography by Michel Fokin;
Raymonda (the Hungarian dance), choreography of Yuri Grigorovich (using fragments of choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky).

© 2016 – 2021
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit