Sergei Zolotarev


Sergei Zolotarev was born in Kharkov. He graduated from the Kharkov School of Ballet (class of G. Serebryakova) in 1996 and the Kiev State Ballet School (class of Vladimir Denisenko) in 1999. Zolotarev graduated from the Grigory Skovoroda Kharkov National Pedagogical University, receiving a diploma as Teacher/Choreographer.

From 1999 to 2001 he worked at the Donbass Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Anatoly Solovyanenko. He has also worked at the Moscow City Ballet (2001-2011), Natalya Sats Musical Theatre (2011-2012), and the Russian National Ballet Theatre (2013-2014).

His extensive touring geography includes USA, Great Britain, China, Australia, Brazil, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Oman, Norway, Luxemburg, Belgium, Germany, Sweden, Denmark, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Italy and Spain. Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

In 2014 he became a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 has been a soloist of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Lorenzo, Gamache); choreography by Alexander Gorsky based after Marius Petipa;
The Sleeping Beauty (the Fairy Caraboss, Catalabutte, Galifron, Puss-in-Boots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Eldar Aliev,
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance, Hungarian Dance, Waltz, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, four soloists in Waltz of the Flower); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Giselle (Hans, Wilfreed); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Seid Pasha, soloist in Forban, Four Corsaires); choreography by Eldar Aliev using fragment of choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Tsar); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Firebird (Youths, Kashchei’s subjects); choreography by Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Men); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Bambi (Fox, six soloists); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Scotch Symphony, Prodigal Son (Confidants of the Prodigal Son).

Concert numbers:
Grand pas from the ballet Raymonda (Two Soloists); choreography by Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev, revised version by Eldar Aliev,
Inspiration (Two Soloists); choreography by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire also includes:
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désireé, Pas de deux, Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Nutcracker Doll, Drosselmeyer, Spanish Dance); choreography by Natalia Ryzhenko and Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, Benno, Rothbart); choreography by Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov using fragment of choreography by Marius Petipa,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Mercutio); choreography by Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov,
Cinderella (Prince, King, Dance Teacher); choreography by Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov,
Dr. Aybolit (Tyani-Tolkai); choreography by Yuri Vyskubenko,
The Fourteenth (Soldier); choreography by Aidar Akhmetov,
The Ghost Ball; choreography by Dmitri Bryantsev.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit