Kanat Nadyrbek


Principal dancer

  • Honoured Artist of the Kyrgyz Republic (2019)
  • Prize-winner of the V International Ballet Competition (Seoul, South Korea, 2012)

Kanat Nadyrbek was born in Balykchy (Kyrgyzstan). He graduated from the Bishkek Ballet School named after Cholponbeck Bazarbaev (class of Uran Sarbagishev).

In 2010–2012 he was a principal dancer at the Moscow City Ballet, in 2012–2013 of the Universal Ballet (Seoul, South Korea) and in 2015 at the Kyrgyz National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Abdylas Maldybaev. He has toured in Europe, Asia and the USA.

Took part in a tour in Harbin (The People’s Republic of China), Seoul (South Korea) and at the Mariinsky Theatre (St Petersburg) as a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage.

In November of 2015 he became a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, and since 2016 has been a member of the Ballet Company of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre. Since January 2018 he became a principal dancer.

Repertoire at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Don Quixote (Basilio, Espada); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Giselle (Count Albrecht); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince Seigfried, Rothbart); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov revised choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev and choreographic adaptation by Eldar Aliev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré, Bridegrooms of the Princess); choreography by Marius Petipa revised by Konstantin Sergeev, Eldar Aliev,
Carmen Suite (Jose, Torero, Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Gentleman of the Bedchamber, Horses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Daphnis et Chloé (Daphnis); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Visions fugitives (Green Soloist); choreography by Dmitry Pimonov,
Bambi (The Magpie), In the Jungle (Boso); choreography by Anton Pimonov.
George Balanchine’s ballets: Apollo (Apollo), Scotch Symphony (soloist), Serenade.

Eldar Aliev's ballets:
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker-Prince, Arabian Dance);
Le Corsaire (Conrad); using fragments of Marius Petipa’s choreography;
The Firebird (Koschei the Immortal).

Concert numbers:
Pas de six from ballet La Esmeralda (Gringoire); choreography by Marius Petipa, Agrippina Vaganova, revised by Eldar Aliev.

Repertoire аlso includes:
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, pas de trois); choreography by Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Mikhail Messerer;
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Arabian Dance); choreography by Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov based on Marius Petipa;
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré, Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa;
Le Corsaire (Birbano, pas de deux); choreography by Uran Sarbagishev;
La Bayadere (Solor, Hindu Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa;
Raymonda (Abdu-Rakhman); choreography by Marius Petipa;
Romeo and Juliet (Tybalt); choreography by Viktor Smirnov-Golovanov;
La Esmeralda (The Diane and Actéon Pas de Deux);
Tales from the Vienna Woods (Johann); choreography by Uran Sarbagishev;
Pétrouchka (Pétrouchka, Modern Ballet); choreography by Lawrence Levasseur;
Paquita; choreography by Édouard Deldevez;
Flames; choreography by Vasily Vainonen.

© 2016 – 2020
The Mariinsky Theatre
Primorsky Stage Information Service
+7 423 240 60 60
tickets-prim@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit